The Commission is a coordinating body established to ensure cooperation of federal and regional executive bodies to promote development of the country's power generation industry.
The Commission has the following responsibilities:
to organise effective interaction and coordination between the federal and regional executive bodies in applying state policies regarding power generation;
to consider and draft proposals on priorities of the power generation industry;
to handle other issues in this sphere.
Members:
Arkady Dvorkovich - Deputy Prime Minister (Chairman of the Commission)
Mikhail Abyzov - Minister of the Russian Federation
Igor Artemyev - Head of the Federal Anti-Monopoly Service
Boris Ayuyev - Board Chairman of System Operator of the Unified Energy System (external advisor)
Georgy Boos - Board Chairman of MRSK Holding (external advisor)
Oleg Budargin - Board Chairman of the Federal Grid Company of the Unified Energy System (external advisor)
Viktor Vekselberg - President of the Skolkovo Foundation (external advisor)
Stanislav Voskresensky - Deputy Minister of Economic Development
Alexander Galushka - President of Delovaya Rossiya (external advisor)
Oleg Govorun - Minister of Regional Development
Ivan Grachyov - Chairman of the State Duma Committee for Energy (external advisor)
Olga Dergunova - Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Head of the Federal Agency for State Property Management
Yevgeny Dod - Board Chairman of RusHydro (external advisor)
Andrei Ivanov - Deputy Minister of Finance
Alexander Kalinin - Vice-President of OPORA Russia (external advisor)
Sergei Kiriyenko - General Director of the Rosatom State Nuclear Energy Corporation
Boris Kovalchuk - Board Chairman of INTER RAO UES (external advisor)
Nikolai Kovarsky - Aide to the Minister of Energy
Vyacheslav Kravchenko - Board Chairman of the Market Council for Organising an Efficient System of Trading on the Wholesale and Retail Electricity and Capacity Market (external advisor)
Mikhail Kurbatov - Deputy Minister of Energy
Nikolai Kutyin - Head of the Federal Service for Supervision of Environment, Technology and Nuclear Management
V. Lebedev - Aide to Deputy Prime Minister Arkady Dvorkovich
Vladimir Lisin - Member of the Administrative Office of the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (external advisor)
Yury Lyubimov - State Seretary, Deputy Minister of Justice
Valentin Mezhevich - First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee for Economic Policy (external advisor)
Andrei Murov - First Deputy Chairman of the Federal Grid Company of the Unified Energy System (external advisor)
Alexander Novak - Minister of Energy
Sergei Novikov - Head of the Federal Tariff Service
Yury Onopriyenko - Deputy Minister for the Development of the Russian Far East
Alexander Pirozhenko - Director for the Development of an Affiliate Network at the Agency for Strategic Initiatives (external advisor)
Alexei Rakhmanov - Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade
Vladimir Rashevsky - General Director and Board Chairman of the Siberian Coal Energy Company (external advisor)
Marina Seliverstova - Head of the Federal Agency for Water Resources
Alexander Starchenko - Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Association of Consumers of Wholesale and Retail Electricity and Capacity Market (external advisor)
Yury Udaltsov - Director for Innovative Development at RUSNANO (external advisor)
Anton Ustinov - Advisor to the President (external advisor)
Denis Fyodorov - Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Council of Power Producers (external advisor)
Alexander Chuvayev - General Director of Fortum (external advisor)
Ksenia Yudayeva - Director of the Centre for Macroeconomic Research at Sberbank (external advisor)