The Commission is a permanent coordinating body facilitating the work of federal agencies of executive power and Russian organisations to ensure Russian presence in the Spitsbergen Archipelago.
The Commission has the following responsibilities:
to formulate a joint strategy to facilitate Russian presence in the Spitsbergen Archipelago;
to facilitate effective cooperation and coordinated activity of federal agencies of executive power to implement the Russian Federation's state policy in the Spitsbergen Archipelago;
to draft proposals on the work of Russian organisations in the Spitsbergen Archipelago, including those requiring decisions by the Russian President and Government.
Members:
Arkady Dvorkovich, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation (Chairman of the commission);
Konstantin Alekseyev, Director, Department of Coal and Peat Industry, Ministry of Energy;
Anastasia Alekseyeva, Aide to Deputy Prime Minister Arkady Dvorkovich;
Sergei Belyakov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development;
Mikhail Bryukhovets, Deputy Directorate Head at the Foreign Intelligence Service;
Alexander Veselov, Director General, Arcticugol State Trust;
Kirill Gevorgyan, Director, Legal Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
Tatyana Golendeyeva, State Secretary, Deputy Head of Federal Customs Service;
Yury Gorbunov, State Secretary, Deputy Director of the Federal Security Service;
Dmitry Zverev, Deputy Head of the Federal Medical-Biological Agency;
Igor Zubov, State Secretary, Deputy Minister of the Interior;
Andrei Ivanov, Deputy Minister of Finance;
Igor Kagramanyan, Deputy Minister of Healthcare;
Vladimir Kalinnikov, Chairman of the Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences;
Marina Kovtun, Governor of the Murmansk Region;
Andrei Krainy, Head of the Federal Agency for Fishery;
Boris Krasnykh, Deputy Head, Federal Service for Supervision of Environment, Technology and Nuclear Management;
Yevgeny Lukyanov, Deputy Secretary of the Security Council (external advisor);
Dmitry Mikheyev, Deputy Head of the Federal Agency for Tourism;
Boris Morgunov, Aide to Minister of Economic Development;
Andrei Mukhanov, Department Director at the Ministry of Communications and Mass Media;
Valery Okulov, Deputy Minister of Transport;
Mikhail Orlov, Director of the Department for the Regulation of the Agro-Industrial Market, Fishing, the Food and Processing Industry of the Ministry of Agriculture;
Igor Orlov, Governor of the Arkhangelsk Region;
Natalia Pogrebnyak, Advisor at a Division of the Government International Cooperation Department;
Alexander Radkov, Head of the Federal Agency for Tourism;
Vadim Rozanov, Deputy Head, First Deputy Prime Minister Igor Shuvalov's Secretariat;
Stanislav Standrik, Acting Director General of National Fish Resources;
Elmir Tagirov, Director of the Government International Cooperation Department;
Viktor Tatarintsev, Head of the Second European Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
Valentin Uiba, Head, Federal Medical-Biological Agency;
Alexander Frolov, Head of the Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring;
Denis Khramov, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment;
Tamara Chernysheva, Russia’s Trade Commissioner to the Kingdom of Norway;
Artur Chilingarov, Member of the Federation Council International Affairs Committee, Presidential Representative for International Cooperation in the Arctic and Antarctic (external advisor);
Viktor Chirkov, Chief Commander of the Russian Navy;
Alexander Chupriyan, Deputy Minister, Civil Defence, Emergencies and Disaster Relief;
Igor Chursin, Deputy Head of the Federal Communications Agency
Anatoly Yanovsky, Deputy Minister of Energy.